QUESTION

Hi, I have filed a small claims suit against my landlord. Does this mean it has been mailed to him? What are the next steps? Thank you

Asked on Jun 21st, 2019 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, I have filed a small claims suit against my landlord. Does this mean it has been mailed to him? What are the next steps? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Starting a fight and THEN asking "what are thenext steps?" is a recipe for disaster. The next step is that you need to spend the money to retain a lawyer or reconsider using the courts as a dispute reslution vehicle before things get sideways. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2019 at 9:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters