QUESTION

Hi, I paid in full $32,000.00 upfront cash for implants. Yesterday told lab went out of bus. now they want more money for final set. Have all receipts

Asked on Aug 13th, 2025 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I decided I had enough with all of the years of dental procedures, and decided to go full implants. The total cost was $35,000.00 since I basically did not need to finance, they agreed upon $32,000.00 cash. Which wasn't really cash I used a CC but again no finance company needed. Long story short, I had to wear the first pair for 6 months, then after that we would go through temps, was told I could go through as many temps as needed before they cut the final set, which would be out of cubic zirconia. I am currently on my 4th set of temps and they just can't get them right! I had an appointment yesterday, and they told me their lab went out of business, and presented me with an estimate of $5200.00 MORE which I refused to sign. They never once called me, not a single word about the lab and this is a total breach of contract. Not to mention the massive amount of stressed this has caused. My temps are horrible, and I can't even eat correctly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your rights revolve around the terms of the treatment plan and any agreements you entered into. Most of the time patients are provided estimates not a guaranteed rate. The issue with the lab going out of business may or may not be the responsibility of the dentist, again, depending on the exact situation. By example, if the lab went belly up and the new lab charges more is different than if the old lad went belly up and didn't deliver what was already paid for. You will need to retain a lawyer to start sorting this out. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2025 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters