QUESTION

Hi, I received contract agreement for employer on 12/21, but had been working there from 12/1. The contract says 12/1, but didn’t receive til 21st.

Asked on Dec 29th, 2022 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Hi, working as an independent contractor for a company, and didn’t receive the contractor agreement until 12/21. I started working on 12/1. The agreement says 12/1, but I have proof they sent the contract on 12/21. Does that mean that I was unprotected from 12/1 through 12/21?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Law Offices of Nadine Deeb, PLLC
Update Your Profile
During the period from 12/1-12/21, yes, you were working unprotected by an agreement. However, if the contract's effective date is listed as 12/1, then even if it wasn't sent or signed until 12/21, it would still protect you for all work as of 12/1 once it has been signed. I would highly advise having an attorney review the document before you sign it.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2023 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters