QUESTION

Hi, I'm located in NY and did a short term business contract with a person in Canads and never got paid on the investment. Which state do I file Suit?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
The contract also states The principle law of NY will follow should there be a dispute.. Does that govern the contract even though the person is in Canada?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Contractual choices of law clauses are generally enforceable in New York, even if neither party resides in New York, let alone when one of them does.  You can file suit in New York provided that  the other party has sufficient contacts with New York so that it can exercise jurisdiction over him/her.  Depending on what type of contract it was, it is likely that the contract itself is a sufficient contact with New York to allow you to sue for its breach in New York.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters