QUESTION

Hi; As a landlord, I had a signed 1 year lease contract with my tenants for $1,400/month; however, eventually they decided not to move in. ...

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The contract stated following:"If the lessee breaches the contract by moving out early, the lessor has the right to take $100 for every month the lessee agreed to stay on the property but did not". It was in April 2009. I have searched for new tenants and I found new tenants who moved in 4 months later in August 2009 for $1300/month. Please advise if I can recover for the damages due to the breach of contract. As I am on medical leave now I need money. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I do not practice in New Jersey.  I do know that the general rule is that the tenants are liable under the lease for the months they are not there during the term of the lease.  Landlord tenant law some times gets very strange in certain localities (consider New York City for example), so the law may be different in New Jersey (but I doubt it). I hope you get better.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters