QUESTION

Hi,Being sued by HOS for keeping something in our unit after they told us not to. The bylaws states we can't keep it if insurance goes up.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Connecticut
More details to this question:
We asked for permission to have a pellet stove and it was denied. Two years later we installed one regardless after seeing our neighbor using one. Fast forward 7 years and they tell us we have to remove it because the insurance will go up. Read the bylaws and that's the only thing that can force us to remove it. No proof either. Another unit owner was approved for a pellet stove 3 years ago but They are just mad we went against their decision 7 years ago. How much would it cost me or do I even have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You may have a case if you can substantiate that you are being treated differently and unfairly and not in keeping with the bylaws.  Like any other civil litigation, it would likely be cost prohibitive for you to defend or file a matter like this.  I would imagine an initial retainer amount being about $5,000.00.  Keep in mind that is just to start. We would bill hourly against it and expect it refilled at a certain point.  Feel free to contact us for more information
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 2:37 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters