QUESTION

Hi, I hired an photographer and a videographer on my daughter''s debut last July 2, 2011. Before the event I paid 6 months in advance full payment.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I have the contract singed by the owner which she is also the sales and marketing manager. Unfortunately, until now I have not recived the finished product. The owner always promised me a date to pick up, and the location where to pick up. When we went there to the location. She did not show. She always make promises and no one showed. What action I will do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The problem will be that to force the 'product' may not lead to getting it. You should consult with qualified counsel, as you signed a contract and paid money, and the company is in breach of contract. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Contract Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters