QUESTION

Hired a professional painting company to paint exterior of house;I've not paid because the work is sub-standard work. Can they place a lean on home?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The paint company owner has not contacted me to let me know that the issues have been taken care of,(some have and some have not). He has left his card in my mail box when someone was at home and has not called me. I'm not sure what options I have to pay or not pay a contract that was not executed to my satisfaction? Need to know what steps to take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not familiar with the laws of NC, but in general anybody who performs services on your home which improve its value can place a lien on it to secure payment.  if you don't reach an agreement with the ocntractor settling your dispute, and having the lien removed voluntarily, you can sue the contractor to have a court remove the lien.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters