QUESTION

hoa ethics and abuse of power and breach of fiduciary to its homeowners rights

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
hoa director ask me to removed concrete pavers in my driveway which is already exist when i purchased the house,months passed but my home burned fire dept declared unknown for its caused. we re build house but hv to deal w/ hoa non cooperation and issues, then whn we moved bck we recieved a demand again to removed pavers, so finally jst to deal about this we did removed it.then replaced it with concrete as improvedment along the landscape area with walkway strip of pavers without changing any measurement we just improved it for nicer quality and appearance. hoa send us letter again after 2 months demanding to removed the portion 18inc of driveway we have done and walkway part of landscape siunce he did not approved the job and issued permit.we replied that it is not our intention to break any rules on cc&r since he demand to us to removed the pavers and did not even know that we our not compliant on cc&r. we do we stand now? .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Law Office of Codi M. Dada dadalaw@comcast.net 415-827-1425 When you had replaced the pavers with the concrete, did the HOA see what you were doing, while you were doing it?  When the HOA ask to remve the pavers did they give you any suggestions or guidlines on what should replace the pavers?  What are other people in the HOA using instead of pavers?  These are important questions that will allow my company to assist you.  It sounds like you possibly may have a claim that.  When the new home was built did the pland get approved by the HOA?  I need to know this information before I can provide you with accurate answers to your questions.  Best Regards, Codi M. Dada, Attorney at Law
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters