QUESTION

Home owner: commercial lease renter did renovations on my building without permits?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I’m trying to obtain my certificate of occupancy? It’sbeen 6 years . My architect now don’t respond to calls he was hired through the commercial tenant. Whose husband worked for the former Architect who died in 2017. Where does this leave me? I’m retired DEPT of Building Said to check with lawyer? And get another. Architect? Architect
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You did not post your locality, and C of O issues are local law.  In general, you are going to have to have an architect or engineer file and have the changes inspected, or you are going to have to remove them to comply with the C of O in effect.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2019 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters