QUESTION

Home sold without consent of one person, legal?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2018 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
So my grandfather built a home in 1991. He left a legal document stating this home will belong to my father and only my grandmother in the event he died. However, my uncle sold it with the signature of my grandmother and his other siblings. Is this action legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It depends on what "legal document" your grandfather left. If the legal document could be interpreted to be a Will, then it would need to have been probated. If there is no Will and your grandparents built the hosue during their marraige AND did not have any other children outside of the marriage, most likely the only signature needed on a deed is your grandmother's.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 8:04 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters