QUESTION

How are you doing, my partner and I have a signed agreement of intent to sell a business by both owners and now they have gone back on the agreement.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
In march my partner and I came to an agreement with the existing owners of our tattoo studio about us taking over complete ownership in Dec 2017. With both owners signatures as well as mine and my partners, the agreement states how much we were going to pay, starting when, and for how much. Also specified was the day the agreement was made and a safety measure starting from March untill our last payment, stateing that the owners were not allowed to interfere with any business decisions. Fast forward to October 2017 the business owners closed the shop and changed the locks. There were a few things we needed such as being introduced to the landlord, being given the books of the business among other things that were never done. On our side we offered free tattoos which we fulfilled. Our question is do we have a right to sue for breach of contract, the cost of the tattoos done, and loss of wages due to them closing with clients having set appointments with down payments for future tattoos.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If what you say is true, you can sue.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters