QUESTION

How can I compel stepson to provide specific POA to register, title and/or sell automobile HE defaulted on, that I co-signed?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Stepson has repeatedly refused to discuss matters by phone. I co-signed the loan. I traveled to VA and have the car in my possession and am making payments, after the car was impounded. I live in FL he lives in VA. I can not register tag in this state. Title was put in his name only.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't. Its his car titled in his name and in theory he could sue YOU for its return. At best you can sue him for contribution or trying to enforce some verbal agreement for payment. This is what happens when you co-sign for people that the banks already know are not trustworthy. This is more of a family issue than a legal one so you most practical remedy here is to find come conrpomise to address this. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 7:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters