QUESTION

How can I find a lawyer to review a power of attorney?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I need a financial advisor. We found one who requires us to sign a power of attorney, which he says will give him access to move our money, but not take it. I would like to find a lawyer to review the power of attorney, to confirm that it limits him in this way. I'm not having much luck using google to search for tips about how to do find an attorney for this purpose, which is why I'm using this web site. I'm located in Santa Clara, CA. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
I am located in West Los Angeles. Yours appears to be a very modest project with an estimated time of one hour, not so much for the document review, but for the interview with you to make sure your objectives are being met and you are properly protected. doland@dolandlaw.com
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters