QUESTION

How can I get a copy of a judgement entered in a civil suit in DC Superior Court?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I was the plaintiff of a civil suit in DC Superior Court. A judgement was ordered on 12/14/2009 and I never saw it. My lawyer probably was sent a copy but I never received one. How can I get copy for myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Check the court website to see if it was filed online.  If not, you (or someone on your behalf - if you have no one else, there are lawyers' services that do this all the time) will have to go to the clerk of the court to get a copy from the file containing all the papers relating to the litigation.  Since the judgment is so old, it may have been sent to the archives, but you should eventually be able to get a copy.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters