QUESTION

How can I get a refund on a purchase if its afte the 3 day 'legal' time period? I called to ask for a refund. What recourse do I have?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Your assumption that there is a "legal" three day limit is not necessarily correct. If the time limit was set by contract, then after three days you have no more recourse.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
None. A deal is a deal. If you have a three-day right of rescission and the goods or services are not defective, after the third day, you have bought them.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters