QUESTION

how can I get my money from a buyer of my business who has defaulted on the note.

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2021 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I sold my boat rental business in Bradenton to two buyers for $90,000. I agreed to hold the note for 2 years. They have defaulted on the payments twice. Now they say the have paid enough. At this writing they have paid approximately $23,000. The boats have me listed as the lien holder. They are still using my equipment to make money and will not answer any correspondence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Sue them for breach of contract.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters