QUESTION

How can I get out of a contract for a security service when it was told to us there was no contract?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I signed up with a security service aprox. 3 years ago. We asked and were told numerous times that there was no contract, so we signed the paperwork. We recently upgraded to a new company. When I called the old company to cancel, I was told we couldn't due to a contract. When I explained the agreement we understood to be true, I was told that was false and we would be responsible for the remainder of the contract. We feel we were misled and do not want this to damage our credit. Is there a way to take care of this so that it does not affect us negatively?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its disconcerting that you say there was "no contract" but you "signed the paperwork" as that sounds a lot like a contract. You need to have a lawyer review what you signed, but it may be less expensive to simply pay off the contract and cancel it. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 1:31 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters