QUESTION

How can I go about canceling or terminating a timeshare contract? It's paid off but we have occurring maintenance fees we were unaware of.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2018 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
We own a timeshare where the mortgage has been paid off recently. Given that we paid it off and were told that the account wouldn't be charged again, we still were hit with maintenance fees. We just want out!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If the company violated the Timeshare Act, you could begin by filing a complaint with TREC. Any violations could work in your favor in trying to terminate the contract because of a breach.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:16 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters