QUESTION

How can I protect myself from any fake allegations of fraud?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I own a transport company. The money for the equipment (two trucks and two trailers) I got through investment agreements. Under this contract the other party was to provide additional funding for incidental expenses. We could buy two trailers and only one truck. It broke down and I had to sell this truck with a trailer since we broke, and I cannot pay for the paid parking, insurances, etc. The investor believes that he was fooled. I do not have a penny.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Too late now.....thats like asking about birth control AFTER the kid is born. If they seek to prosecute a fraud action - it is what it is snd you will have to defend it. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2016 at 5:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters