QUESTION

how can i stop the sale of land i have monies invested in

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Illinois
More details to this question:
mother wants to sell ground that was promised to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Sue to enjoin the sale based on your claim (although you should remember that generally any agreement involving land must be in writing to be enforceable), and seek a preliminary injunction to enjoin any sale, transfer, or encumbrance of the land pending a determination of your claim.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2017 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters