QUESTION

How can i sue for damages from a music production contract in which services werent provided to me

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have the original contract which states services must be provided to me in the form of production, promotion, and graphic work...defendant filed for bankruptcy a few months after he refused to finish the contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A bankruptcy filing stays any action to assert or collect upon claims against the bankrupt except in connection with the bankruptcy.  You must assert a claim in the bankruptcy court.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters