QUESTION

how can i sue someoene to give me the money back if there was no contract?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
A lady rent me a room and before i moved she told me that i had to give a $800 deposit which was $400 for the month, and $400 the deposit. i was living there for 7-8 months and i never payed her late. i went to my parents house on april 2 because i gave birth and where i was staying i was by myself and i needed help. i payed her for that month because my stuff were in there. i also payed her for the month of may because i thought i was going back. i went back on may 8 and left may 10 because i noticed that place wasn't a good place to have my newborn baby. we spoke and we said in 2 weeks she was going to pay me at least $400 and in 2 more wee the other $400 because i didnt live the month of may. i have called her, went to the house and today 10/1/15 she doesnt answer the phone and havent payed me. what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You do have a contract (an oral one) and can sue your former landlord for breach.  The problem is that, because you have no written contract, it will be harder to prove your case but hopefully the judge will believe your testimony and not hers.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters