QUESTION

How can I sue someone that owes me $15,000 and I have notarized loan contracts

Asked on Dec 12th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I loaned someone money for a business transaction @15% interest and I have a notarized contract. Due to COVID he hasn’t paid me back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You would draft a complaint setting foth the basis for the court's jurisdiciton and your claim, you would draft a summons (forms can be found on the court's website), you would buy an index number online and efile the summons and complaint.  Then you would cause the defendant to be served with the summons and complaint.  For more details, you should contact the clerk of the court.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2020 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters