QUESTION
How can I transfer the title to a car that I bought that the seller did not notarize before he signed it?
Asked on Sep 09th, 2024 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Seller is not cooperating with completing the transaction. After he received the cash payment from me, he gave me the signed but not notarized title (in PA it needs to be in the presence of a notary) and told me I'd have no problem transferring the title, even after I suggested otherwise. I drove the car home over an hour away because it was after 9pm and no notary was open at that time, anyway. He also gave me a handwritten bill of sale with all his info on it and a copy of his PA ID card, which turned out to be expired about a month earlier. When I tried to proceed with transferring the title and registering the car, I was informed of the problem with what he had done/not done. Now, he is not responding to my attempts at communicating with him.
1 ANSWER
CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
Partner at
Law Office of Gregory M. Lane
By accepting your money and failing to properly complete the title transfer the seller essentially breached the contract you had to trade your money for the car. By keeping your money and not completing the paperwork to finish the title transfer an argument can be made that the seller breached a contract or is otherwise obligated to return your money. If you went to court with it, he could likely be forced to fix the transfer paperwork or return the money.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2024 at 5:47 AM