QUESTION

how can i vacate or revise a settlement agreement i signed under my lawyer''s advice and pressure to sign without being able to read it thoroughly

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You have a very "uphill" battle and little likelihood of success. You had a lawyer. You got advice from your lawyer. You followed the advice of your lawyer. In my experience, "I didn't read it thoroughly" was a risk you took, and as an adult, you will be bound by your decision.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters