QUESTION

How can my husband and I get out of a lease agreement?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We leased a puppy from a store BFF Puppies at the Orange Park Mall Fl. It came to our attention that they are part of a puppy mill. Saw it on the news First Coast News last week. The owner Sharon Welsh inboxed me through Facebook this is what she texted “Would you please go to Google and do a review for us on BFF Puppies? We would greatly appreciate it. We have been attacked by rescue organizations. Thank you” I was surprised that an owner of a store would do that, knowing you did something wrong now she needs back up I ask could we get out of the lease agreement for the dog. She said no. I’m upset that they are associated with people who are involved in a puppy mill situation. I want to return the dog as well. She said no on that one. How can my husband I get out of a lease agreement who we thought was a good company to support? At times my husband and I go to the store and the smell is terrible. They double up the puppies the units. And the store stays packed with puppies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to retain a lawyer to review the contract and see what can be done to return the puppy and get out of the deal. This may cost you more than the the contract to address if they aggressively defend the issue. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2018 at 12:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters