QUESTION

How can we get out of a contract with our alarm monitoring service?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Breach of Contract - Minnesota
More details to this question:
We had an incident where our alarm went off in the middle of the night due to faulty alarm equipment. We didn''t learn this until about ten minutes of frantic running around the house checking doors fearing the worst. We expected a call from our alarm company, but none ever came. We then contacted them after some time of waiting. They told us that they knew the alarm went off and tried to call us. Our phone memory never showed a call from them. They said they called twice that night into morning and even got our answering machine. Our phone or answering machine never showed that a call was made to our house. The next day I contacted My Alarm Co. and they initially said that they called us at 12:02 am and again at 12:21. I told them about our phone not displaying their number and said we were probably on the phone. This is bogus! I asked where they were monitoring us from and they said it was against the law and their policy to disclose this information. Help! We want out!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I would start with a consumer complaint through the Attorney General's Office. The Minnesota AG's office is exceptionally good at assisting consumers. I have seen numerous cases where that office has achieved great results.  They don't sue on your behalf, they just inquire. But they certainly get the full attention of the business that provided the bad service.  Also, file a Better Business complaint.  If neither of those work, then find a lawyer who is willing to handle this for a very small charge.  Lawyers are expensive, and the price doesn't seem to be going down, as the cost of business has not decreased with the recession.  For example, our firm is raising its rate soon from $125 per lawyer hour to $150 per lawyer hour; but it is still cheaper to buy an hour or two of lawyer time than to have the recurring monthly fee of an alarm service that you don't trust. Good luck.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters