QUESTION

How do I ask businesses if they would like to buy my bread recipe?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2021 on Contracts - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My family has been selling our bread locally for over 20 years. We have previously been contacted by large businesses interested in our recipe. We are now relocating to the mainland, and would like to sell our recipe outright, or get an upfront payment and a small percentage of each bread sold.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you started negotiations with this large business.  Before you go any further, you and this large business should sign a non-disclosure document, where both of you agree to keep all information confidential.  You don't want them to steal your receipe.  You really should find a Business Attorney, who handles mergers and acquisitions to help you.  The sale can be structured based on the negotiations between the large business and yourself.  It is not uncommon to ask for an upfront payment followed by royalities.  However, I would think that larger business would prefer a single payment as to avoid the paperwork and time in issuing periodic royality payments.  Again, this needs to be negotiated.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters