QUESTION

How do I cancel a purchase and sale agreement for the sale of my home once we have signed it and changed our mind about saling the property?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2019 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We were told by our realtor we could stop the process at any time. We signed a counter offer and the buyer accepted. We immediately changed our mind about the sale. We want to get out of the contract, we offered to pay realtor commissions and pay the buyer something for their trouble, so far they are going forward with the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They can't go forward with the sale if you notified your agent that you don't want to sell the property. Just refuse to sign any documents (except that which is necessary to rescind the sale) and if they try to schedule a closing, don't show up.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2019 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters