QUESTION
How do I enforce my contract when I’ve had a wrongful termination?
Asked on Aug 11th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was hired by a Locums group to work at a local hospital. My contract states, in short, that I work with the hospital for 3 months. 30 days notice must be given for earlier termination without cause. After 1 month the department brought in 5 new full time permanent employees and ended my employment for the next day. I have reached out to all parties to see if there was a cause, and I can’t find any ? Shouldn’t I still be payed for 30 days? I gave up 2 jobs to take this one.. thanks, Shelley
1 ANSWER
This sounds like a breach of contract. You need to consult with an attorney in your area who can represent you.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2019 at 9:46 AM