QUESTION

How do i file a claim against someone in another state that backed out of a verbal agreement?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
This person and I had an agreement to buy the Iphone 7 plus from him and he would ship the phone to me however once I sent the money to him all contacts were cut off. He did not respond to my calls didnt respond to my texts and Now he has both the phone and the money is there anything I am able to do since im in Fl and he is in Michigan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You simply don't unless you want to spend more money than the amont at issue simply making a point. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 7:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters