QUESTION

How do I find an attorney to represent me in small claims court?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a signed agreement from a person living in PA and the signee is delinquent in payments in the amount of $5,635.05. If he doesn't pay, I can endorse a summary judgement of $100k.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It would generally not be cost effective for you to hire an attorney to represent you in a small claims matter, but I really wanted to write you to warn you that any provision in your contract that you can obtain a $100,000 judgment if the other party doesn't pay you some $5000 is (without knowing all the circumstances) likely unenforceable as a penalty.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters