QUESTION

How do I get a facility/company to stop deducting money from bank account?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
My daughter filled out a contract for a personal training but told him not to submit it until she called and gave him the okay. She decided she wasn't going through with it but the PT submitted it with a fraudulent signature and Crush Gym is now deducting $75.00 every two weeks from her bank account. She is afraid they will sue her is she doesn't comply with the end of the contract which is 10/17. She CANNOT avoid this. She barely has enough $ to eat on. I am not sure what to do. Thank you,(very concerned Mother)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
She can sue the trainer and gym for forgery to get the contract declared invalid and her money back.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2017 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters