QUESTION

How do i get a lawyer or what type of lawyer is needed?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
M&T bank came to my job on Monday jan, 23 2017 to see if I wanted to set up an account through them for a checking,savings and a direct deposit.which I did on my orentationm day. I left my position 2 days later for other reasons. That Friday , my husband and I went into the bank to put him on the account, come to find out for some reason my checking account was terminated Tuesday jan24,2017 and the bank couldn't understand why. So someone from the bank named Sarah helped my husband and I to reactivate the account. M&T thought somebody from my job deactivated my account. But come to find out someone from M&T bank closed my account due to leaving my job. A man name Greg(I have his number and the adress he works for a different M&T bank) tired to tell me they tried to call my phone but my vm was full to leave a message to see if I still wanted my account.but they lied bc no1 called and deleted it w.o my approval. They violated my rights and the branch manager agreed& tried to lie abouti
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I do not understand what you have lost.  You had an account with nothing and now you do not.  Go to any bank and open an account.  I see no claim here.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters