QUESTION

How do I get my money back from a business that did not complete the job. It is more than 5,000.00

Asked on Jan 27th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired this company to renovate my kitchen and one bath. They demolish my kitchen in July and did not start remodel until August. They demolish my bathroom in October and then close their doors and did not finish the job. According to the contract they allotted 9,00.00 for the bathroom. After the demolition the remaining amount would have been 7,00.00. But the owner is saying that I owe him 3,700.00 which is stated in the contract for completion of services. Do I really owe him that amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell anything in an internet blurb. You will need to retain a construction law lawyer ASAP to address this. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2020 at 11:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters