QUESTION

How do I get my money back from a painting contractor who I paid in full but he didn't complete the job

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We hired a painting contractor to paint our house, however the house is not finished and there are areas of the house painted. The paint is in two different colors which which it should not be and The workmanship is absolutely terrible. We have made multiple attempts to get in touch with the contractor and all have failed, no response from voicemails, emails and text messages. Is this something we should attempt to get back in a small claims court or what would you suggest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can sue him in General Sessions Court (small claims court). Be sure that you take pictures to take to court to show the judge the problems.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters