QUESTION

How do I get my money back from apartments that has fleas on it & I just moved in on 7/1/16

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved in an apartment complex on July 1 2016 & this unit has fleas In it. They told me the carpet was new come to find out they had there painters living in this unit & they didn't clean the carpet. I have not been here 2 weeks & I am already having this problem. They haven't done anything to accommodate me & my family. I have 2 sickly kids in the home & fleas carry germs & diseases. I asked them for my money back so that I can go ahead & move out. I am on a fixed income & it is not far to me that I have to put up with there negelance. I have reached out to corporate via email & calling no one has responded yet to my concern.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless there is some agreement in writing that the carpet would be new, this is not likely a legal issue. As to the existence of "painters" living in the unit prior to you, this is of ZERO consequence as by definintion somone else always lived in an apartment before you. As to the fleas you can hire a lawyer to do a 7 day letter and if the LL doesnt take reasonble action to correct thefleas, then you can terminate the lease. If you are eleigible you can ask local legal aid if they can help you with the letter. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters