QUESTION

How do I get my name off the title as we are still paying for the car but the other person will not let me drive it

Asked on Sep 01st, 2019 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased the car with my sons girlfriend and we are both on the title. I borrowed the money for the down payment but lost my job so she is paying for the car but I am not allowed to drive it. I pay the car insurance for both of us. How can I get my name off of the title
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
She would have to convey title to you BUT you will still be on the loan so you still owe the money. This was a horrible idea from the start and there is no easy remedy absent hiring a lawyer at some expense to see what if anythng can be done. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 1:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters