QUESTION

How do I go about contacting a lawyer about automotive fraud? No one seems to want to help

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a seller lie to me about the internal condition of a vehicle that I purchased, I took it to my mechanic the day after I purchased and there are about 12000 dollars worth of repairs needed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The Texas Lemon Law geneally covers new cars, but your used car may be covered if it is still under the manufacturer's original warranty or if the defect started and was reported to the dealer while the car was still under the manufacturer's original warranty and the defect continues to exist. You should seach for attorney who specifically deal with warranty defects and the Texas Lemon Law in particular.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2020 at 7:32 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters