QUESTION

how do i go about filing a lien on someone in ST.Louis,Missouri< i live in Anoka ,MN.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Minnesota
More details to this question:
She has owed me $10,000. since 2013,,,she has paid me back in monthly $50. payments ,,but i want it all now,,and she has the means and the money to pay me ,,but all i get from her is excuses and lies
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your original contract did not include a lien (which I assume it did not or you would have filed it then) you can't just file a lien.  You hae to sue her for the money and win, at which point you will have a judgment lien.  Whether you will win may depend on whether your agreement that she pay you in intallments, or that she pay you by a certain date, or that she pay you when she could, etc?.  If your agreement was to pay you in installments, which it looks like on its face because she has been doing si for years and you accepted without suing her for breach of contract, you have no right to get your money all at once.  Also, if you sue, you will have to decide whether to sue in MO or MN.  Each has advantages and disadvantages, which yoiu shoudl probably discuss with a local attorney.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2020 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters