QUESTION

how do i go about getting my ex employer to pay for a move that was job related

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
i worked for Bayou Fox Corp dba Hooters for 31/2 years. i was the GM in panama city beach fl, I was told one day by the vice president of operations that a change had to be made and that their plan was to move me to the Dothan al store within their franchise. i explained my rental agreement with him, and he said "oh well, that our plan to move you to the Dothan al hooters" which was an hour and 15 mins away. i have recently requested their help on paying my early termination fees for having to move out early, and he has refused to help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, there is no basis to "force" the employer to accomodate you. If there is no written contract, collective bargaining agreement, or company policy entitlement, you will simply have to choose whether the job is worth the drive.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters