QUESTION

How do I go about getting paid for building an addition to someone's house and now they don't want to pay

Asked on Aug 13th, 2021 on Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I built an edition to a lady's home. She didn't pay remaining balance of contract. How can I get paid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Sue her for breach of contract.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2021 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters