QUESTION

How do I go about getting part or all my money back from a contractor who did not complete the job?

Asked on May 02nd, 2018 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My contractor was paid in full - up front - for installing a portable awning. He only put up the metal bar. He never completed the rest of the job. According to the Delaware County, PA Small Claims Court website, I may need to get an attorney to get contractor to refund part or all of my money back. The contractor obviously does not want to complete the job since it has been over a year when I paid him. How much does it cost to get an attorney to represent me in small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your claim is $12,000 or less, I'd suggest that you file the claim on your won with the magistrate.  The contractor is probaby in violation of the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act.  Violations entitle you to recover attorneys fees and exemplary damages.  The problem usually is trying to collect from the contractor.  They might be "in the wind" or won't cooperate with you.  But the first step is to file suit and get your judgment.  Try it on your own.  If you run in to trouble then hire counsel.  Even if you lose with the magistrate, you can appeal and get a brand new hearing.  That's where you might want to consider retaining counsel.  
Answered on May 04th, 2018 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters