QUESTION

How do I go about suing my client . He owes me $6,412.37 since January of this year.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I have a registered LLC in NYU . My client who I have continued doing work for now owes me $6,412.37. I believe this exceeds the limit for small claims court . What is the best way to start action against them without it costing myself a lot of money out of pocket. I have sent numerous emails and phone calls with no response. Can someone guide me in the direction I need to recover this money. The other company is a viable company and is not closing any time soon. They are just choosing to ignore my request for payment. I have all purchase orders and invoice to show the work was complete.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
What is "NYU".  Do you mean New York State or New York City?  Small claims in $5000 in NYC and $3000 outside of NYC.  So, you are right, it is more.  That means a Civil Court suit if in NYC, but not a full blown Supreme Court suit.  Attorney fees are not recoverable.  You are looking at around $1500.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters