QUESTION

How do I have the rules enforced at my condo? The board isn't doing their job, and I get no response from our management company.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The rules incorporated into our condo documents states that all commercial vehicles any kind or description,campers boats and boat trailers,and trailers, are specifically prohibited from any portion of the condominium property. There is an air conditioning company van with a ladder on top parking hereby an owner. I immediately complained to the president of our board and was told that he could park here. I told them he could not, and have continually e-mailed the management company with no remedy. They said they are contacting the board and the owner, but this has been going on and I see nothing happening. What can be done? I have been here 17-18 years and they are violating my rights to have all the rule enforced. They can not pick and choose what they wish to enforce. My next door neighbor had a company truck with commercial tags and was forced to park in the street.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will simply need to decide if comimg "out of pocket" to hire a lawyer is worth the expense, hire a lawyer and have them intervene and possibly sue the board to force action orfind out why they have taken none. If its not worth spending several thousand dollars on a lawyer to intervene, then its not worth picking the fight to begin with. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 8:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters