QUESTION

how do i recover my money from a business that supplied me damaged goods instead of New and Returns as advertised to me

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I responded to an advert from online from a liquidator in florida about buying some hiigh end New and Returns jewellery but they sent me broken and damaged goods.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It sounds like you must be European, which if that where the transaction originated makes the prospects potentially very complicated. In any event you start with a contract action, however, absent some written agreement or statute you will be paying for the attorney's fees out of pocket and seeking to recover them if you prevail in a lawsuit. The value of the jewelry vs. the expense of litigation is always an issue for online purchases. If you have questions about how we can help, you can always call our office to arrange for a FREE conference at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2014 at 3:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters