QUESTION

How do i sell a car that i have cosigned for. the other party is not available.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2021 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Family member purchased vehicle and i cosigned(wont do that again). now the individual has skipped town so to speak and we have no idea where they are. I would like to trade the car in as well as another to get down to one payment. Can i do this without the other person? I have been paying on the vehicle for the past 2 years from my account. What are my options.? thank you, Severn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't. A cosignor is not a co-owner. You are a guarantor for the payment with no interest in the vehicle. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 2:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters