QUESTION

How do i sue a business that i invested in that hasn't return any of the money

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2020 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and i "mainly myself" invested 86 thousands dollars into a liquor store almost 2 years now . My boyfriend passed away on THANKSGIVING of 2019 my boyfriend wayne was a partner in the store and i was the silent investor . Now that he passed the other partner which i directly put the cashier check into his personl bank account and cash directly into his hand will not give me back the money which i took loans out to get this money . I have plenty of documents showing that i invested in this business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to spend some money on hiring a lawyer to review your documents and go from there. Whether you are able to get money back depends on how this "investment" occurred. A "silent" partner may be a problem for you if you have no shares and hopefully you have a prommisory note of some sort of other if it was a loan. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 6:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters