QUESTION

How do I sue an individual for vacation I booked and they agreed to pay me. I live in NY and she lives in FL.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Have email and text messages with her agreeing to pay. Now she refuses to contact me directly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While you could theoretically sue in NY, you would be better to sue in FL, as that is where her money is.  Texts can be the basis of an enforceable contract.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters